Tuesday, December 31, 2013

Happy New Year Kuwait 2014

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! 
2014 is here!
I wish everyone a prosperous year! I know that I am excited for the New Year! I plan not to look back at 2013~ Always push forward!

Friday, December 27, 2013

The biggest Sand Village EVER

How awesome!? A huge sand and light display! The biggest SAND VILLAGE EVER!!! I really want to take the kids to this!
After reading an article here: Kuwait Times I wanted to learn more about this!
Remal International Sand and Light Sculpture Festival at P2BK 2014 is scheduled to open January 12, 2014!
(P2BK means Proud to be Kuwaiti)


I will be keeping my EYES open for this! I see several other bloggers have already got the scoop! Just GOOGLE it and I am sure you can find out ALL the info! I know I will be:)

Wednesday, December 25, 2013

Ombre the WRONG way!

Dear Desert Girl… 
For your viewing and laughing pleasure!
I have given examples of "Good Ombre and BAD OMBRE!"

I have been going to the same lady to do my hair for a while now… What do you do when you get your hair all messed up? I asked… Do you know how to OMBRE… The answer was yes… But I saw once shed started that… OH SHIT! I am in TROUBLE!
I remember telling her… "I do not want LINES in my head!"
This is what I wanted!
Just a couple examples… I also told her… I want a high-light to frame my face… I thought it was going to look great and this way… I wouldn't have to maintain a dye job when it grows out!




Just looking STUPID...


This is the face that I had to make to keep myself from crying! My hair is F*cking YELLOW

 This was the next day… I hid my face because… That is how bad it was
 I saw that they said to FIX it… To put an ash blond or light ash brown… So- That is what I told her to do.
 It is looking ok wet… Right? 
 Ok… This isn't that bad! 
 I left feeling a little better...
 Little did I know… The curls were a DECOY!
 This is the next day… You cannot tell… But me hair looked greenish or grayish
Not SOOOOO bad… Right?

WRONG!
 This is what it looks like… Like HELL
I was going to get it fixed when I was in America… But I was just too busy! I didn't even do my hair when I was home!

HELP ME!!!

Funny LV Story… Not really

Have you ever felt like a complete IDIOT? Here is my story. SMH

I have been going to a lot of functions with the kids lately and I keep noticing that other "MOTHERS" have my LV Neverfull… Not shocking as it is a Classic bag but it does make you wonder… "Do people think that my bag is FAUX?" 

I was Christmas shopping with the kids at The Avenues and my husband showed up and said, "Let's go to the Louis store." I said… "NO, That is a super long walk and I do not need anything from there…"

Well… I saw a bag and it was calling me. "Amber, You need me. Just hold me…" I picked up the bag and OMG… It was PERFECTION!

I asked the lady how much it was and she told me… No biggie. It wasn't much… WAIT, HUH… I look at my Bank account and my eyes crossed… HOLY CRAP! She was talking KD… NOT USD!!!!
 Clearly going to America for a couple weeks MESSED up my whole "Currency" calculator! 

I called my husband because I felt guilty… Maybe it was buyer's remorse… I do not know… He said… You are not taking it back… (GAWD- I love this man)

So- Here is my Christmas gift… And maybe New Years, Valentine's, St. Patty, Easter, Mother's Day… Maybe all my 2014 holidays… LOL. I am going to PURSE REHAB! I know a couple of Kuwait bloggers that should join me… I won't call ya out though!!! The first step is recognizing the problem. :)
Here is: 
Ascot Damier Banegas!!!


The little coin purse came with the wallet… I really thought that  I was getting a deal! 

This purse is AWESOME though! It is BIG and has 3 separate sections! I love love love it! 
You are going to be seeing a lot more of this baby!

Merry Christmas Kuwait 2013

This is the 3rd Christmas that we have had here in Kuwait! I must say that I think that this one was the best! I love my family so much! I hope that y'all have a great Holiday as well!!!


Thursday, December 19, 2013

Yes, I am back

    Gustavo and I flew home to close on the house! YAY! We did a lot of painting… Almost every room has a color! I think that we accomplished a lot in a small amount of time. A lot of window blinds were put up as well! I think that I am a pro with the drill now.

    We are back home… And happier then ever. We were stuck with a lot of delayed and cancelled flights due to the big winter storm that was happening in the North-East coast. That was a LONG 36 hours! I tell you that!

    I honestly didn't want to leave! I found that being home was comfortable! Our area had EVERYTHING… So close. The drivers were so friendly. Strangely enough, We have Arab neighbors! They were very friendly. The neighborhood was very diverse. I loved that! I am sure that the kids will have plenty of people to play with there.

    My home town is maybe an hour and a half away. I didn't make it to visit as I was very busy running around, plus… People really wanted to see the kids, and since we didn't bring them… They would have been disappointed. My cousin Stephanne and her daughter Danielle did come to visit us though and I was SO happy to see them!!! 

    I have two close friends that live in the area and Gustavo also has people he knows there… So… I think that we will be comfortable on the friend avenue as well. It was cool to just pick up the phone and be able to call my Bestie without thinking about the time difference!

    A lot of people keep asking when we will be home for good. I would love to be able to answer that… I just can't. I want to keep our family together and if living in Kuwait is how it has to happen then… We will be in Kuwait! :)

    It is so close to Christmas and it doesn't really feel like it. I am ready for the NEW YEAR! 

    NEW Beginnings! I am ready to put 2013 in my REAR VIEW mirror as it has been the WORST year of my life!!! My focus this coming year is my FAMILY! That is all!